Tuesday, February 07, 2012

Pasta Casserole

I don't even know how I came across this one, it's one of those recipes that you find scribbled on a random piece of paper and stashed with your never ending "wanna try and don't even remember where I got this" pile.

There's really nothing special about it, it's sorta like a baked ziti/lasagna/cheesy kielbasa bake kinda dish.  But it's good and it's filling and it sticks to your tummy and my kids always yell out "PASTA" when I make it LOL


Pasta Casserole

1 lb. ground beef
1 (6 oz.) can tomato paste
1 (15 oz.) can tomato sauce
1 tsp. sugar
½ tsp. dried oregano
6 oz water (just fill the tomato paste can with water)
1 lb. mezze penne
1 cup sour cream
4 oz. cream cheese, softened
1 large egg
2 bunches green onions, chopped
Shredded Mozzarella

Preheat the oven to 350 degrees.

Brown the meat in a skillet over medium heat.   When done, add in the tomato paste, tomato sauce, sugar, oregano and a little bit of salt to taste.  Mix well, then pour in the water.  Turn the heat to low and simmer covered for about 10 minutes.

Meanwhile, cook the pasta according to package directions, when done drain and set aside.


In a small bowl, stir together the sour cream, cream cheese, egg and green onions.  Stir well.

In a casserole dish, on the bottom add a scoop of the meat mixture.  I just grab my big serving spoon and add a scoop to the dish and spread it out.  It will be thin, no worries.  Top with half of the penne, then half of the cream cheese mix, then half of the meat mixture in the skillet.


Add the rest of the penne, the rest of the cream cheese mix and the remaining meat.  Sprinkle the mozzarella on top and then pop into the oven for about 30 minutes or until the cheese is melted.



  1. Sister Joanna9:00 PM

    Yumm..this look soooooooooooo good..and easy too. Ive got to make this..
    as in SOON :)
    Thank you for your lovely recipes..

  2. Do you think this would freeze well if I made a double batch?