Saturday, April 30, 2011

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo and Bacon

Counting calories, very rewarding but what a pain in the toosh.  Ugh, I am glad I only do this once in a while and then am able to relax and go back to eating without having to count anything, other than the forkfuls that go into my mouth *snicker*

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo

Anyway, with all this calorie counting I'm just glad that I have great blogs that I follow because Debbi at Debbi Does Dinner Healthy has saved me a ton of time but having delicious recipes at my disposal with the calorie count already factored in.  YAY for Debbi.

We tried this one tonight and it was soooooooo good.  I am not kidding, it was delicious.  Don't let the Spaghetti Squash scare you away, I am telling you, try it and then let me know just how good it was.

I adapted the recipe a little as I completely forgot about the chicken, oh well LOL

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo and Bacon
Credit:  Debbi Does Dinner Healthy


1 large spaghetti squash, 2.3 lbs.
Classico Garlic Alfredo Sauce, 15 oz.
Mozzarella cheese, 2 cups
Chicken, cooked & chopped, 9 oz.
Turkey Bacon, 6 slices
1 onion, sliced
Salt and pepper

Split spaghetti squash in half

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo

place on baking sheet with a bit of water. Roast in oven at 375 for about 45 min - 1 hour until done. Let cool and scrape squash into a 9 x 13 pan sprayed with cooking spray.

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo

Cook bacon until crispy. Crush when cool. Saute onions in the small amount of bacon grease in pan. Spray with a bit of cooking spray if needed. Sprinkle with salt and pepper.

Top squash with Alfredo Sauce. Sprinkle one cup of mozzarella cheese. Top with chopped chicken, bacon and sauteed onions.

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo

Top with remaining one cup of cheese. Bake in oven for about 25 minutes at 350 until heated through and cheese is melted.

Spaghetti Squash with Garlic Alfredo

Total calories = 1644 calories
8 servings = 206 calories per serving

4 comments:

  1. So glad you liked this! You really don't need the chicken, I don't blame you for forgetting it. Love your pictures! Makes me want to eat it again!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love spaghetti squash and will have to try this!

    ReplyDelete
  3. OH my goodness gravy! That looks so good. I mean come on what isn't good with bacon???? LOL!

    Thanks for the recipe. I'm making this one soon.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This looks really great Sandra! Thanks for sharing. I would need to find my own recipe for the garlic alfredo but I bet that would be easy.

    ReplyDelete