Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Chicken Pot Pie


This is Robin's Chicken Pot Pie and it's soooo sooo good, you won't believe that it takes but a few ingredients and nothing out of the ordinary to produce a filling and oh so yummy dish.

Are you ready????


This is all you're going to need.....with a few exceptions though.  You need 1 cream of celery, 1 cream of chicken, 1 cream of mushroom, one chopped onion, 2 cans of chicken, 2 cans of diced new potatoes, a small bag of mixed veggies and 2 boxes of pie crusts.  It makes 2 pies but since I was only wanting one, I am only using 1 box of pie crust.

Then I also realized that while at the store, I accidentally picked up two cans of cream of mushroom instead of a cream of chicken.  I just blame it on the holidays and the craziness around here.

Anyway, hopefully I haven't completely confused you already, just come with me and I'll show you step by step, it's easy and in no time you'll be eating a yummy meal.


Next you're going to chop 1 onion, I was feeling particularly lazy last night so I pulled out my mini chopper (I love him/her/it) and chopped it up real fine.


Now go ahead and add 1 can of cream of mushroom, 1 can of cream of celery and 1 can of cream of chicken


2 cans of chicken chunks


Next we add the 2 cans of diced new potatoes


I am using one small bag of the microwaveable (however the heck you spell it LOL) veggies....just steam them in the microwave first before adding to the mixture.


Here's the filling ready.


Now go ahead and pull out your pie crust, roll it out to fit the dish you're using.  I used a casserole dish a little smaller than 9x13 - inch.



Pour the filling on the pie crust


Now take out the second pie crust and roll it out again, then place on top of the filling.  At this point I went ahead and trimmed the pie crust.


I'm sure Martha Stewart will be flinching at this point because I don't have any cute pastry cutters or shapers or molds or whatever nifty name she gave them.  I just used a small paring knife and cut out little leaf shapes from the excess dough that I trimmed off the pie. cookie sometimes huh?


Bake in a 350º for 30 to 45 minutes or until golden brown.  Now here's the thing, I didn't get mine golden brown because it smelled so good and the family were literally trying to attack the oven while this pie cooked.  I pulled it out and it was done but not browny enough like I wanted it. 

Oh well, sometimes you gotta make sacrifices right???  This time I sacrificed browness for yumminess in my mouth, it's all good!

1 comment: